RB refers to Reckitt Benckiser (Australia) Pty Limited and its affiliates. 

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we may use personal information collected when you visit our website in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the  Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012  and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from this website.

What personal information does RB collect?

When you visit our website, enter a competition or other promotion carried out by us, RB may collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

You have the option of providing information to us anonymously.  For example, by providing us with a telephone number or email accompanied by a pseudonym, or by only providing an email or telephone number.  However a consequence of not providing your name or address may be that you will not be able to be awarded a prize if you are a prize winner in a competition or promotion which is being run by us.   

RB will not collect sensitive information (such as information about your race, religion or politics) unless we obtain your express consent to do so.

The personal information RB collects will be held securely. 

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will be used by RB for the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, providing services, and responding to enquiries
  • administering competitions including identifying you to award a prize;
  • promoting and marketing RB’s products and services to you/the public;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • auditing usage of our websites;
  • help us better design our products, websites and services;
  • contacting you to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate.

Occasionally RB may gain assistance from others to provide our services but your personal data will not be disclosed to them unless we have your approval or where that is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.

In providing services we may need to transfer data to another RB office in another country. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure. By submitting your personal information to RB you agree that you do not consent to the provision, transfer, processing or storage of your personal information to or by overseas recipients.

RB will endeavour to ensure that any personal information provided to any overseas recipient is handled by the overseas recipients in accordance with the APPs.

Direct Marketing

Occasionally we may use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in order to send you details of new products and promotions.  Our direct marketing communications will include an unsubscribe link which will allow you to quickly and easily unsubscribe from any marketing communications.

Unsolicited Personal Information

From time to time RB receives unsolicited personal information.  Unsolicited personal information will not be held by us and will be destroyed.

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or is incorrect and you wish us to amend or update it please let us know by sending an email to inquiry@rb.com and we will update our records.

How we use cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our websites we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our websites accordingly.

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes described. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 31 October 2013.

Contact information

Requests for further information about this Privacy Notice or about how we process personal information can be sent by email to inquiry@rb.com by phone on 1800 022 046 during office hours or by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer

RB (Australia) Pty Limited

44 Wharf Road 
West Ryde
NSW 2114 

2015 RB (Australia) Pty Limited.

Please wait…