Privacy Policy

General

Reckitt Benckiser (Australia) Pty Limited ("Reckitt Benckiser", "we" or "us") respects the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or responds to our interactive advertisements.

Reckitt Benckiser adheres to the National Privacy Principles in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This Privacy Statement outlines the information Reckitt Benckiser will collect on this website (including information that you provide to us through messages sent or received by us via email) and how we will use that information.

This Privacy Statement will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit this Website or other Reckitt Benckiser sites or respond to our advertisements.

If you are under 18 years of age, you should make sure that you have your parent’s permission before you submit any personal information through the Website.

If you do not understand something in this Privacy Statement and you are under 18 years of age, make sure that you ask your parents or legal guardians about it and that you have their permission to continue to access this website.

We may modify this Privacy Statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement.

Disclosure of Information

Reckitt Benckiser may disclose to third parties: (a) any information that Reckitt Benckiser gathers about you for the purposes of meeting the requirements of the Australian governments and their sanctioned agencies or departments; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you; (c) your personal information, when Reckitt Benckiser believes in good faith that Reckitt Benckiser is required to do so by law; (d) your personally identifiable information, provided Reckitt Benckiser has your prior authorisation, which Reckitt Benckiser will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

Reckitt Benckiser will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (that includes your name, address, telephone number or email address) on this Website unless you provide it to us voluntarily (for example when you fill in forms on this website, report a problem or submit a question or comment through our website).

When you provide personally identifiable information to us, we may ask if you want to receive future communication from us, such as newsletters, email or other information. You can choose not to receive this communication, if you wish. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our sites or advertisements and have requested that the information be deleted, we will take all reasonable steps to delete your personally identifiable information within a reasonable time.

If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you do not provide necessary personally identifiable information when requested, this may result in certain services not being available to you. If you have already submitted this information and would like for us to remove it from our records, please contact us at inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com.

In addition to providing you with the service or information you request on our site, your personally identifiable information may also be used to help us track the way you use our sites and our products.

We may also combine the information you provide with information that we collect separately, including information you have provided to other organisations (with consent that it can be shared) as well as public information. All of this information will help us, for example, better design our products, web sites and advertisements. In order to do this, we may also share your information with companies who carry out work for us. These companies have agreed to only use your information in the way we tell them and to have procedures in place to protect the information.

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose which it is collected and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, if we propose to share your information with a company, other than as set out above, we will contact you first and give you the opportunity to remove your information from our database.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in the ways described above, or to pass your details on to third parties please contact us at inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com and let us know.

We may also use your information for any other purpose that you authorise.

Storage, Security and Access

Your personally identifiable information is held securely, and is only accessible to the management, employees and contractors of Reckitt Benckiser who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you are an individual, you have rights of access to, and correction of personal information that Reckitt Benckiser holds. Reckitt Benckiser offers you the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time. Please contact us on [insert] if you wish to access, or correct your personal information.

Reckitt Benckiser will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

Children

Reckitt Benckiser has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that includes, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under the age of thirteen years. Where appropriate, Reckitt Benckiser will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our sites or advertisements. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child can contact us inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com if they would like this information deleted from our records.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the site from which you linked to our site or advertisement. We use this information for the purposes of better understanding our customer's interests and to help improve our business and sites.

Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer's Hard Drive

 When you view one of our sites or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer. For example, this information may be in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file that will allow us to tailor a site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of the Website.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at 1800 022 046.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

Reckitt Benckiser does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Website and to whom you provide personally identifiable information whilst using one of their sites or services. This Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as Reckitt Benckiser. Reckitt Benckiser recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Who to Contact

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through a Reckitt Benckiser site or interactive advertisement, and would like that information amended or deleted from our records, or otherwise have any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at: inquiry@reckittbenckiser.com

This Privacy Statement is effective as of July 2013.

©2013 Reckitt Benckiser Inc. All rights reserved.